2014 Justice Begins with Seeds Conference

Please Share!

Justice Begins with Seeds Conference

2014 PROGRAM OF SPEAKERS AND EVENTS

Portland, Oregon
September 12th and 13th

 

—CLICK HERE for the Pre-Conference GMO Awareness Film Series—
September 7th to 10th

 

DAY ONE

Friday September 12th, 2014

[CLICK on the name of a SPEAKER or PRESENTER to view their BIO]

 

8:00 AM – Registration and GMO-Free Breakfast
9:00 AM – Opening Ceremony
9:10 AM – Welcoming by Biosafety Alliance

 


Plenaries
9:20 AM – 10:55 AM

 

Plenary I – 9:20 AM – 10:05 AM
Genetic Engineering: The Commodification of Life and Seeds as a Metaphor for Social Change

Location: Sanctuary
Speakers: Claire Hope Cummings (Environmental Lawyer, Journalist and Author)
Michael Hansen (Senior Scientist with Consumers Union)
Dr. Alma Piñeyro Nelson (Unión de Científicos Comprometidos con la Sociedad)

 

Plenary II – 10:10 AM – 10:55 AM
Traditional Resistance Against the Theft of Our Seeds and Identity

Location: Sanctuary
Speakers: Adelita San Vicente Tello (Executive Director of Semillas de Vida – Mexico)
Ronnie Cummins (Executive Director of Organic Consumer Association)
Roberto Cintli Rodriguez (Author and Professor at the Mexican American & Raza Studies Dept. U of A)


Workshops – Networking Sessions – Classes
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

 

Building a Movement from the Ground Up:
Ending Plantation Agriculture, From Dole Food to Dow Chemical

Location: Sanctuary
Time: 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Presenters: Claire Hope Cummings (Environmental Lawyer, Journalist, and Author)
Mary Lacques (O’ahu Outreach Coordinator, Hawai’i SEED)

 

A Case Study of Aerial Herbicide Risk to People, Drinking Water and Salmon

Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Presenter: Lisa Arkin (Beyond Toxics)

 

The Disastrous GE Corn Biofuel Program

Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 11:45 AM – 12:30 PM
Presenter: Dr. Ray Seidler (Former Senior Scientist at the US Environmental Protection Agency – EPA)

 

Legislation Related to GMOs

Location: Class Room
Time: 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Presenter: Melissa D. Wischerath (Executive Director at the Center for Sustainability Law)

 

Organizing and Winning a Grassroots Campaign on a Shoestring Budget

Location: Class Room
Time: 11:45 AM – 12:30 PM
Presenters: Chris Hardy (OFFC – Our Family Farms Coalition, GMO Free Jackson County)
Mary Middleton (OSFF – Oregonians for Safe Farms and Families, GMO Free Josephine County)

 

Moving from Allyship and Solidarity to Action!

Location: Chapel
Time: 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Presenter: Tara Villalba (Community to Community)

 

It’s In What You’re Eating: The Dangers of GMO’s from a Christian

Location: Chapel
Time: 11:45 AM – 12:30 PM
Presenter: Teri Lowen Burns (Author of: It’s In What You’re Eating)

 


 GMO-Free LUNCH 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM Fellowship Hall


 

Plenaries
1:10 PM – 3:15 PM

 

Plenary III 1:10 PM – 1:40 PM
Pollinators, Pesticides & GMO’s: From Deadly Combinations to Healthier Solutions

Location: Sanctuary
Speakers: Lisa Arkin (Executive Director of the Beyond Toxics)
Kim Leval (Executive Director of the Northwest Center for Alternatives to Pesticides – NCAP)

 

Plenary IV 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM
GMO Labeling and the Biotech Tipping Point

Location: Sanctuary
Speakers: David Bronner (CEO, Dr. Bronner’s Magic Soap)
Mark Squire (Owner and Manager of Good Earth Natural Foods in Fairfax California)
Dave Murphy (Founder and Executive Director of Food Democracy Now!)

 

Plenary V 2:30 PM – 3:15 PM
Grassroots Resurgence and Reclamation of the Food System

Location: Sanctuary
Speakers: Armando Nieto (Executive Director of Community Food and Justice Coalition)
Katie Cantrell (Factory Farming Awareness Coalition)
Effie Rawlings (Occupy the Farm – Albany Gill Track)
Miguel Robles (Biosafety Alliance)


Workshops – Networking Sessions – Classes
3:20 PM – 4:50 PM

 

State of the Anti-GMO Movement in the USA: Where Do We Go from Here?

Location: Sanctuary
Time: 3:20 PM – 4:50 PM
Presenter: Ronnie Cummins (Executive Director of Organic Consumer Association)

 

Factory Farming at the Crux: Animals, Workers & Resources

Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 3:20 PM – 4:50 PM
Presenter: Katie Cantrell (Founder and Executive Director of the Factory Farming Awareness Coalition)

 

Right to Farm or Right to Harm?

Location: Class Room
Time: 3:20 PM – 4:05 PM
Presenters: Barbara Chicherio (Gateway Green Alliance)
Don Fitz (Adjunct Professor of Environmental Psychology at Washington State University in St. Louis)

 

Our Sacred Maize is Our Mother: Indigeneity and Belonging in the Americas

Location: Class Room
Time: 4:05 PM – 4:50 PM
Presenter: Roberto Cintli Rodriguez (Author and Professor of Mexican American & Raza Studies, U of A)

 

Botanical Art-ivism and Ecotopian Street Art

Location: Chapel
Time: 3:20 PM – 4:05 PM
Presenter: Mona Caron (Public Muralist & Art-ivist)


 

Seed Exchange

Seeds Exchange & Presentations

5:00 PM – 6:45 PM
Fellowship Hall

 

Time: 5:15 PM – 5:30 PM
Jennifer Davis: Birds, Bees and Butterflies: GMO Threats

 

Time: 5:30 PM – 5:45 PM
Patricia Algara: Creating Healthy Habitats for Pollinators

 

Time: 6:00 PM – 6:15 PM
Rachel Freifelder: Growing Seeds for Your Community

 

Time: 6:15 PM – 6:30 PM
Evan Gregoire: Seed Saving for Genetic Diversity in the City

 


Keynote Speaker

7:00 PM in the SANCTUARY

Andrew Kimbrell

 Andrew Kimbrell

Founder and Executive Director of Center for Food Safety

 




 

 

DAY TWO

Saturday September 13th, 2014

[CLICK on the name of a SPEAKER or PRESENTER to view their BIO]

8:00 AM – Registration and GMO-Free Breakfast

 


Plenaries
9:00 AM – 10:35 AM

 

Plenary VI 9:00 AM- 9:45 AM
Failures and New Biotech Experiments

Location: Sanctuary
Speakers: Dr. Ray Seidler (Former Senior Scientist at the US Environmental Protection Agency – EPA)
Martin Donohoe (MD, FACP, Adjunct Associate Professor in the School of Community Health at PSU)
Don Fitz (Adjunct Professor of Environmental Psychology at Washington State University in St. Louis)

 

Plenary VII 9:50 AM – 10:35 AM
Understanding the TPP and Growing Global Coalitions

Location: Sanctuary
Speakers: Dr. Michael Hansen (Ph.D., Senior Staff Scientist with Consumers Union)
Carleen Pickard (Executive Director of Global Exchange)
Elizabeth Swager (Oregon Fair Trade Campaign)


Workshops – Networking Sessions – Classes
10:40 AM – 12:10 PM

 

What Can We Learn from the Mexican Moratorium on GMOs?

Location: Sanctuary
Time: 10:40 AM – 12:10 PM
Presenters: Adelita San Vicente Tello (Executive Director of Semillas de Vida – Mexico)
Dr. Alma Piñeyro Nelson (Unión de Científicos Comprometidos con la Sociedad)
Ximena Ramos Pedrueza Ceballos ( Defense Coordinator, Mexican Center for Environmental Law, Cancun)

 

From GMOs to Bio-Pharming to Agricultural Antibiotic

Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 10:40 AM – 12:10 PM
Presenter: Martin Donohoe (MD, FACP, Adjunct Associate Professor in the School of Community Health at PSU)

 

Healthy Bees, Kids, and Food: Pursuing Alternatives to Pesticides

Location: Class Room
Time: 10:40 – 11:25 AM
Presenter: Kim Leval (Executive Director of the Northwest Center for Alternatives to Pesticides)

 

Agent Orange & Monsanto and Their New Trade Deals with Vietnam

Location: Chapel
Time: 10:40 – 11:25 AM
Presenter: Daniel Shea (Veterans for Peace – Vietnam Veteran and Agent Orange Survivor)


12:15 PM – 12:45 PM
(outdoor location)

Aztec Dance Group

Aztec Dance Group: Ceremony of Corn

 


 GMO-Free LUNCH 12:45 PM – 1:15 PM Fellowship Hall


 

Plenaries
1:15 PM – 3:20 PM

 

Plenary VIII 1:15 PM – 1:45 PM
In Search of the Perfect Message

Location: Sanctuary
Speakers: Jeffrey Smith (Author and Executive Director of Institute for Responsible Technology)
Rick North (Oregon Physicians for Social Responsibility – Retired)

 

Plenary IX 1:50 PM – 2:20 PM
Gmo Seeds Across Borders: North American Updates on GMO Litigation and Legislation

Location: Sanctuary
Speakers: Melissa D. Wischerath (Executive Director at the Center for Sustainability Law)
Ximena Ramos Pedrueza Ceballos (Defense Coordinator, Mexican Center for Environmental Law, Cancun)

 

Plenary X 2:25 PM – 3:20 PM
The Domino Effect: Continuing the Labeling Movement

Location: Sanctuary
Speakers: Pamm Larry (Initial Instigator of Prop. 37 – Label GMO’s)
Cindy Black (Grassroots Leader and Volunteer on Washington State’s “Yes On 522” Campaign)
Scott Bates (Director of GMO Free Oregon)


 

Workshops – Networking Sessions – Classes
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

 

Getting Up to Date on the Documented Health Risks of Gmos and Roundup

Location: Sanctuary
Time: 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Presenter: Jeffrey Smith (Author and Executive Director of Institute for Responsible Technology)

 

Seed Saving for Genetic Diversity in the City

Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
Presenters: Evan Gregoire (Owner and Seed Saver, Boondockers Farm)
Caitlin S. Moore (Olympia Seed Exchange)

 

Growing Seeds for Your Community

Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 4:15 PM – 5:00 PM
Presenter: Rachel Freifelder (Handmade Gardens – Edible and Native Organic Land Care)

 

The “Trans-Pacific Partnership” and the Global Imposition of Inequality

Location: Class Room
Time: 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
Presenters: Carleen Pickard (Executive Director of Global Exchange)
Elizabeth Swager (Oregon Fair Trade Campaign )

 

Creating Healthy Habitats for Pollinators

Location: Class Room
Time: 4:15 PM – 5:00 PM
Presenter: Patricia Algara (Cofounder and Principal of BASE Landscape Architecture/Berkeley Food Institute)

 

Reclaiming Our Democracy to Change the World

Location: Chapel
Time: 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
Presenter: David Delk (Move to Amend)

 

Tradition and Education: Organizing the 2014 Day of Corn Celebration

Location: Chapel
Time: 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Presenters: Luis Magaña (Organizacion de Trabajadores de los Valles Centrales)
Juan Rodriguez (Project Director of Eco-Tierra)
Miguel Perez (Hormigas Organicas)

 


 

AFTER PARTY
Celebration of Life and Solidarity!

5:00 PM – 10:00 PM in the Fellowship Hall

 

Son Clandestin Son Immigrantes

Son Clandestino, Son Immigrantes (Son Jarocho Style Music)

 

PLUS

Music, Refreshments & Networking

Join Us to Celebrate Seeds and Life!