2012 Conference Program

Justice Begins with Seeds

International Conference 2012 May 18 – 19

Program Schedule

Please note: This conference will take place at two different venues with two different formats:

Friday May 18th: Strategic Meetings, Womens Building (Auditorium)

3543 18th St. #8 San Francisco, CA 94110 MAP

Saturday May 19th: Educational Forum, Buena Vista Horace Mann K-8 (Auditorium)

3351 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 MAP

 

Register for this event


 

Day One

Food Sovereignty Summit 2012
Friday May 18th

Strategic Meetings

Women’s Building – 3543 18th St. #8 San Francisco, CA 94110

Join, Learn, Share and Unite the Movement!

 


• 8:00am – 9:00am
Registration / Breakfast

• 9:00am – 9:30am
Ceremony by Luis Vasquez-Gomez
Welcome by Miguel Robles: Biosafety Alliance

 


Plenary Speaker

Anuradha Mittal: Oakland Institute


Global voices on food sovereignty: Indigenous Perspectives on Seed, International Initiatives and Global Action.

• 9:30am – 10:30am

Phrang Roy: Indigenous Partnership for Agro-biodiversity and Food Sovereignty. India

Adelita San Vicente: Semillas de Vida/Sin Maiz no hay Pais

30 minute breakout into groups

15 minute wrap up

10 minute break

 


The right to Know GE Food: Multilevel Campaigns – organizing from the grassroots to the corporate shareholders.

 • 10:40am – 11:50am

Dave Murphy: Food Democracy Now

Karen Swift: Biosafety Alliance

30 minute breakout into groups

15 minute wrap up

10 minute break

 


Food sovereignty and Sustainability: Stories of Success – Growing Local Food Economies

• 11:50am – 12:45pm

Scott Hackenberg, RSF Social Finance

Mr. Tezozomoc, South Central Farms

30 minute breakout into groups

15 minute wrap up

 


Lunch 12:45pm – 1:30pm


Occupy the Food System from the Field to the Backyard and 2012 Farm Bill Implications.

• 1:30pm – 2:30

Dana Harvey: Mandela Market Place

30 minute breakout into groups
15 minute wrap up


• 2:30pm – 3pm

Wrap up next steps

Facilitators: Malin Alegria – Miguel Robles


• 3:00- 4:00

Networking


Seed Exchange & Panel Discussion: Cooperative Strategies Toward Seed Sovereignty.


• 4:00pm – 6:00pm, 518 Valencia St. Eric quezada Center for Culture and Politics

Patrick O’Connor: BASIL

Rowan White: Sierra Seed Cooperative

Rebecca Newburn: JL Hudson Seeds

David Theodoropoulos: JL Hudson Seedsman


Key Note Presentation

7:00pm Buena Vista Horace Mann K-8 (Auditorium) 3351 23rd Street

Winona LaDuke: Honor the Earth


Day Two

Food Sovereignty Summit 2012
Saturday May 19th

Educational Forum

Buena Vista Horace Mann K-8 – 3351 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110

Join, Learn, Share and Unite the Movement!



• 8:00am Registration/ Breakfast

• 9:00am
Ceremony by Luis Vasquez
Welcome by Miguel Robles: Biosafety Alliance
 
 

Track 1

Global Voices:
Indigenous Perspectives on Seed, International Initiatives and Global Action


Indigenous Voices on Seed and Tradition


• 9:30-10:00am

Facilitators: Katherine Zavala – Karen Swift – Yeshica Weerasekera

Gathuru Mburu: African Food Sovereignty Alliance, Kenya

Lilián Amarilis Guamuch: Afedes, Guatemala

Mpatheleni Makaulule: VhaVenda Nation, South Africa

Luis Magaña: Comite del Maiz Criollo, Stockton


International Movement Building


• 10:00am -10:30am

Phrang Roy: Indigenous Partnership for Agrobiodiversity and Food Sovereignty, India

Adelita San Vicente: Semillas de Vida; “Sin Maiz no hay Pais”. Mexico, Mexico

Mariama Sonko: Association of Young Farmers of Casamance, Senegal

Martin Gomez Sanchez: Centro Agropecuario para el Desarrollo Rural, Mexico


Global Strategies to Rio+20


• 10:30am – 11:00am

Liz Hosken: GAIA Foundation UK

Victor Mennoti: International Forum on Globalization

Jeff Conant: Global Justice Ecology Project

Laetitia Mailhes: Nourish 9 Billion

15 min Break

 

Track 2

The right to Know GE Food:
Multilevel campaigns–organizing from the grassroots to the corporate shareholders


What is Happening Federally


• 11:15am – 11:45pm

Facilitators: Malin Alegria – Frank Plughof

Rebecca Spector: Center for Food Safety

Devika Ghai: Pesticide Action Network

Dave Murphy: Food Democracy Now


Media and Strategy


• 11:45pm – 12:15pm

Robin Carpenter, Writer and Journalist

Karen Swift, Biosafety Alliance

Andrew Behar: As you Sow


Label GMO Movement


• 12:15pm – 12:45pm

Pamm Larry: Label GMOs, California

Chris Hardy: Jackson County Oregon

Sabrina Siegel: GMO Free Oregon

Ronnie Cummins: Organic Consumer Association


Lunch 12:45pm – 1:30pm


 

Track 3

Food sovereignty and Sustainability: Stories of Success–growing local food economies


Cooperatives & Food Business


• 1:30pm – 2:00pm Facilitators: Dana Harvey – Dana Perl

Mr. Tezozomoc: South Central Farmers Cooperative

Yoni Landau: COFED

Caryl Levin: Lotus Foods

Dana Harvey: Mandela Marketplace


Stories from sustainable farmers and investing in them


• 2:00pm – 2:30pm

Maria Catalan: Catalan Farms

Rev Roosevelt Tarlesson: Tarlesson Farms

Esperanza Pallana: East Bay Urban Agriculture Alliance

Theo Ferguson: Slow Money

10 Min Break

 

Track 4

Occupy the Food System from the Field to the Backyard and 2012 Farm Bill Implications.


Urban Grassroots Community action and Cross Sector Organizing


• 2:40pm – 3:20pm Facilitators: Antonio Roman Alcala – Kay Cuajunco – Vo Hai

Ann Lopez: Center for Farmworker Familes

Barb Finn: City Slicker Farms

Kelly Carlisle: Acta Non Verba: Youth Urban Farm Project

Salvador Mateo: Enhancing Access to Gardens & Revolutionizing Urban Backyards (EAT GRUB)

Ashoka Finley: Gill Tract Farmers Collective


Bridging the Gaps: The intersection between food access and community organizing


• 3:20pm – 4:00pm

Doria Robinson: Urban Tilth

Dana Frasz: Food Shift

Maya Salsedo: Rooted in Community

Katie Cantrell: Coalition to Fight Factory Farming

Aileen Suzara, Pie Ranch


Farm Bill 2012 Global implications


• 4:00pm – 4:40pm

Armando Nieto: California Food Justice Coalition

Adam Scow: Food and Water Watch

Christopher Cook: Author and Journalist

Navina Khan: Live Real



• 4:45pm – 5pm Closing remarks

• 5:00pm Dinner

 


6:00pm Screening of Bitter Seeds – Micha X. Peled Director will be there for Q&A (to confirm)

Buena Vista Horace Mann K-8 School 3351 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110